Advantages of classification
National Hotel Star Classification recognizes definite level of quality of service, infrastructure and equipment in hotels and guarantees guests the high services offered at the hotel.
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) in partnership with Azerbaijan Hotel Association (AHA) established the National Hotel Classification, the transparent control system par excellence for maintaining and improving the international competitiveness of the Azerbaijan hotel industry.
The official Hotel Star classification allows hotel accommodation establishments to position themselves clearly and thus stimulate the development of outlets. Customers of all origins demand reliable criteria and choose accordingly, particularly in terms of independent establishments.
The stars communicate a simple and clear message, characterizing the level of equipment and services of a hotel. These simple and clear messages are also very useful in digital reservation systems. They can easily be integrated and contribute to booking decisions.
With the star classification of AHA, the hotels receive an important competitive advantage. It presents the guests clearly defined standards, which are also applicable at European level. On top of that, hotels also benefit from the marketing and public relations activities of AHA, Azerbaijan Tourism Board and Hotelstars Union (17 countries within Europe already classify by using the uniform standards).