CEO at Absheron Hotel Group
Mr. Kleinmann is the CEO of Absheron Hotel Group, the leading hotel management company in Azerbaijan since January 2019.Mr. Kleinmann brings over twenty-five years of hospitality experience working in the US, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia for InterContinental Hotel Group, Raffles Hotels & Resorts, The Ritz Carlton and Marriott International.
He joined Absheron Hotel Group after spending five years as general manager for the JW Marriott Absheron here in Baku.Prior to his arrival in Azerbaijan back in January 2014, he was the general manager for The Ritz Carlton Hotel Company leading hotels in Bahrain, Cairo, Istanbul and Shenzhen, China.Since February 2019 he is the President of the Azerbaijan Hotel Association.
Mr. Kleinmann earned a BS degree in Hospitality Management at the Hotel Business School Bad Überkingen, Germany in 1997 as part of an apprenticeship with InterContinental Hotel Group and in addition numerous certifications from Cornell University.