Early steps towards National Star Classification implementation
ATB has been confirmed by the Azerbaijan Accreditation Centre as the certified organisation
On December 6, the Azerbaijan Tourism Board has been confirmed by the Azerbaijan Accreditation Centre as the certified organization to provide stars for hotels located in Azerbaijan. According to the joint agreement signed between the Azerbaijan Tourism Board and the Azerbaijan Hotel Association, AHA has gained the privilege to implement the National Star Classification in Azerbaijan. The star criteria of hotels will be determined on the basis of the National Star Classification System. The National Star Classification System was developed by the Azerbaijan Hotel Association as on the basis of the classification criteria of the European Hotel Association - Hotelstars Union. Speaking at the event, Chief Executive Officer of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau Florian Zengstschmid said that the star category is an important step for the development of hospitality, will bring positive innovations to the Azerbaijani hospitality industry, thus providing better services to tourists. Note that Azerbaijan Hotel Association has become an observer member of the European Hotel Association - Hotelstars Union and the European Association of Hotels, Restaurants and Cafes (HOTREC). AHA partnered with HotellerieSuisse (Swiss Hotel Association) in the development and implementation of an accommodation classification system in Azerbaijan. Consisting of 4 phases, the initial test classification process was already carried out in early November and the results have been quite successful.