The Azerbaijan Hotel Association held its 2nd General Assembly on 4th December
On 4th of December the Azerbaijan Hotel Association (AHA) held its 2nd General Assembly. Carrying an utmost importance, 2nd General Assembly resembled the hospitality industry key priorities.
AHA shared its key achievements of the 2019 and announced the milestones of 2020 to the hospitality industry.
Bringing the local, as well as international experts of hospitality and tourism industry together, event involved huge interest with topics like competitiveness and profitability of hospitality industry, best and worst strategies in pricing strategies, direct booking and its benefits, guest complaint management, competitive analysis of the region, future hotel product perspectives and many more.
For the first time, AHA announced the National Hotel Star Classification implementation process to the hospitality industry. Azerbaijan Hotel Association cooperated with fellow Association of Switzerland to establish the base of National Hotel Star Classification in Azerbaijan and Mr. Thomas Allemann, Member of Management Board shared the experience of Swiss Hotel Association, history of HotelStars Union, and gave the comparison of Azerbaijan and Switzerland Hospitality Industry.